SCOTTISH CUP 2020/21 FORMAT CONFIRMED

hampden park generic image

Published: 28th October 2020

The Scottish FA has confirmed the format for the 2020/21 Scottish Cup, with revised competition rules as a result of the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

The condensed competition, with fewer rounds than normal, will begin with the Preliminary Round One on 28 November.

Key changes to the format for 2020/21 include:

  • The removal of replays for all matches, with the outcome of any drawn match being determined by extra time and penalties, if required.
  • The entry point of clubs to the competition and the number of ties in each round.
  • The requirement to attempt to re-schedule any postponed match in the Preliminary Rounds, Round One and Round Two, during the first midweek after the original match date.
  • The number of substitutes permitted in a match will revert back to three, with an additional one permitted in any period of extra-time.

Clubs eligible to participate will be given the option to decline to do so if they decide that they cannot meet the requirements.

Clubs that decline to enter the competition will not be penalised financially and will still receive the bonus payment, equivalent to them being eliminated at the round they would otherwise enter.

All existing participation requirements apply along with the following additional requirements:

Changing facilities for both teams and match officials must be available and must comply with all relevant COVID legislation and regulations as outlined here. Further detailed information on changing facilities will be published by the Scottish FA within the next few days. Clubs will be required to provide confirmation of approval of their facilities from their respective League prior to their participation in the competition.


From Round Three onwards, clubs drawn to play against SPFL Premiership teams must comply with the relevant COVID testing regime which applies at that time or as directed by the Scottish FA Board.


Compliance with the relevant Match day Protocol(s) which the Scottish FA/Joint Response Group considers appropriate and issues at the relevant time.

The schedule and entry point of clubs is as follows:

PRELIMINARY COMPETITION ROUND ONE – Saturday, 28 November 2020

30 clubs (8 ties and 14 byes)

1 club from the East of Scotland Football League:

Musselburgh Athletic (South & East Cup Winners Shield Winners)
1 Club from the Scottish Junior FA

Auchinleck Talbot (West Junior Super League Winners)
28 Clubs from the ESL, SSL and Other Leagues:

Banks O’Dee
Blackburn United
Broxburn Athletic
Burntisland Shipyard
Camelon
Coldstream
Dundonald Bluebell
Dunipace
Easthouses Lily MWFC
Girvan
Glasgow University
Golspie Sutherland
Haddington Athletic
Hawick Royal Albert United
Hill of Beath Hawthorn
Jeanfield Swifts
Linlithgow Rose
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
Newtongrange Star
Newton Stewart
Penicuik Athletic
Preston Athletic
St Cuthbert Wanderers
Threave Rovers
Tranent Juniors
Tynecastle
Whitehill Welfare
Wigtown & Bladnoch
 

PRELIMINARY COMPETITIONS ROUND TWO – Saturday 12 December 2020

52 Clubs (26 ties)

8 Preliminary Competition Round One Winners

14 Preliminary Competition Round One Byes (from the ESL, SSL and Other Leagues NCL Approved)

15 Clubs from the Scottish Highland Football League:

Buckie Thistle
Clachnacuddin
Deveronvale
Formartine United
Forres Mechanics
Fort William
Fraserburgh
Huntly
Inverurie Loco Works
Keith
Lossiemouth
Nairn County
Rothes
Strathspey Thistle
Turriff United
Wick Academy
15 Clubs from the Scottish Lowland Football League:

Berwick Rangers
Bo’ness United
BSC Glasgow
Caledonian Braves
Civil Service Strollers
Cumbernauld Colts
Dalbeattie Star
East Kilbride
East Stirlingshire
Edinburgh University
Gala Fairydean Rovers
Gretna 2008
Spartans
University of Stirling
Vale of Leithen
 

ROUND ONE – Saturday 26 December 2020

40 Clubs (20 ties)

26 Preliminary Round Competition Winners

2 Clubs from the Scottish Highland Football League:

Brora Rangers (SHFL Runners Up)
Fraserburgh (SLFL Runners Up)
2 Clubs from the Scottish Lowland Football League:

Kelty Hearts (SLFL Winners)
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (SLFL Runners Up)
10 clubs from the Scottish Professional Football League 2:

Albion Rovers
Annan Athletic
Brechin City
Cowdenbeath
Edinburgh City
Elgin City
Queen’s Park
Stenhousemuir
Stirling Albion
Stranraer
 

ROUND TWO – Saturday 9 January 2021

40 Clubs (20 ties)

20 Round One Winners

10 Clubs from the Scottish Professional Football League 1:

Airdrieonians
Clyde
Cove Rangers
Dumbarton
East Fife
Falkirk
Forfar Athletic
Montrose
Partick Thistle
Peterhead
10 Clubs from the Scottish Professional Football League Championship:

Alloa Athletic
Arbroath
Ayr United
Dundee
Dunfermline Athletic
Greenock Morton
Heart of Midlothian
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Queen of the South
Raith Rovers

ROUND THREE – Saturday 30 January 2021

32 Clubs (16 ties)

20 Round Two Winners

12 Clubs from the Scottish Professional Football League Premiership:

Aberdeen
Celtic
Dundee United
Hamilton Academical
Hibernian
Kilmarnock
Livingston
Motherwell
Rangers
Ross County
St Johnstone
St Mirren

ROUND FOUR – Saturday 20 February 2021

16 Round Four Winners (8 ties)

ROUND FIVE – Saturday 13 March 2021

8 Round Five Winners (4 ties)

SEMI-FINAL TIES – Saturday 10 & Sunday 11 April 2021

SCOTTISH CUP FINAL TIE – Saturday 8 May 2021